Agenda

View Conference/Meeting Room Locations

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 | Pre-Conference Courses

COT
DigitalInnovation

Track One
Pre-Registration Required

Track Two
Pre-Registration Required

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
10:00 a.m. – Noon
Pennsylvania Committee on Trauma
Trauma Program Leadership Course
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons CDE

Course Instructors:
William Hoff, MD, FACS
Patrick Kim, MD, FACS
Dee Nicholas, MSN, RN
Andrew Peitzman, MD, FACS
David Scaff, DO, MBA, FACS
Denise M. Torres, MD, FACS
9:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Digital Innovations, Inc.
Hands-On PAv5 Outcomes™ Course
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B

Course Instructor:
James Pou, Product Manager

Course Assistants:
Glendene Strickland, Senior Analyst/Developer
Kathleen Yetter, Director of Marketing
Noon – 12:45 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon A
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon A
12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Pennsylvania Committee on Trauma
Trauma Program Leadership Course continues
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons CDE

Course Instructor/Assistants—as listed above
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Digital Innovations, Inc.
Hands-On PAv5 Outcomes™ Reporting Course
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B

Course Instructor/Assistants—as listed above
1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Digital Innovations, Inc.
DI Driller™ Course
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B

Course Instructor/Assistants—as listed above
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Break
Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
2:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
PA-TQIP Collaborative Meeting
Pennsylvania Ballroom (Lobby Level)
2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Open Skills Lab with DI Instructors
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B

EVENING MEETINGS ▪ MEMBERS & INVITED GUESTS


Refreshments provided ▪ Lower Level Meeting Rooms
5:00 p.m.
Copeland Council
Birch & Ash Rooms
5:00 p.m.
The PENN Trauma Network
Dogwood & Chestnut Rooms
5:00 p.m.
The Geisinger Trauma Network
Elm & Fir Rooms

Thursday, October 17, 2019

GENERAL SESSION


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend
7:00 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Celebrating Pennsylvania's Trauma System
Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE

Presented by:
Juliet Altenburg, MSN, RN—PTSF Executive Director
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

The Coalition of Trauma Centers for Firearm Injury Prevention (CTCFIP)
Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE

Presented by:
Zoe Mayer, MD—Insert Title, Temple University Hospital
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer

GENERAL SESSION


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing
are invited to attend

Trauma Injury Prevention Track

8:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
6th Annual PTOS Trauma Research Session
Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Niels Martin, MD, FACS—PTSF Trauma Research Committee
Chairman, Section Chief, Surgical Critical Care;
Program Director, Traumatology & Surgical Critical
Care Fellowship, Penn Presbyterian Medical Center;
Assistant Professor of Surgery, University of
Pennsylvania School of Medicine

A separate agenda including all
presenters/research projects is included.
A scheduled break will occur during this session
based upon presentation times—approximately
10 a.m.

8:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Scheduled break-out meetings for
Trauma Injury Prevention Committee Members
and invited guests
Lower Level Meeting Rooms
Birch & Ash Rooms

Moderated by:
Deb Erdman, MSN, RN, CCRN, TCRN
Outreach/Injury Prevention Coordinator
Geisinger Medical Center
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Buffet Luncheon
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon A

or

▪ PTSF Committees “Working Lunch” (members-only)
(Lower Level Foyer -- Outside of Meeting Rooms)
•Standards Committee—members & invited guests (Dogwood & Chestnut Rooms)
•Trauma Injury Prevention Committee—members & invited guests (Birch & Ash Rooms)
•PIPS Committee—members & invited guests (Elm & Fir Rooms)
•Trauma Research Committee—members & invited guests (Hemlock Room)

PaCOT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend

PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
PaCOT
Annual Resident
Trauma Paper Competition
Pennsylvania Ballroom
Lobby Level

Moderated by:
Forrest Fernandez, MD, FACS
PaCOT Chair
Trauma Program Medical Director
Reading Hospital – Tower Health

A separate agenda including
all presenters/research
papers is included
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
"Two Shooters - One Trauma Center;
Turning Tragedy into Improved Care"
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Terry Snavely, MSN, RN, TCRN
Manager of Performance Improvement

Presented by:
Ivan Puente, MD, FACS
Medical Director, Division of Trauma and Critical Care Services
Broward Health Medical Center
Assistant Clinical Professor of Surgery
Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine,
Florida International University
Medical Director, Division of Trauma and Critical Care Services
Delray Medical Center
Assistant Professor of Clinical Biomedical Science
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine, Florida Atlantic University
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Foyer
2:00 p.m. –3:00 p.m.
“Performance Improvement & Interrater Reliability as a New Best Practice”
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Terry Snavely, MSN, RN, TCRN
Manager of Performance Improvement

Presented by:
IKristen Chreiman, MSN, RN, CCRN-K, TCRN
Trauma Program & Network Clinical Coordinator
Penn Medicine – Penn Presbyterian Medical Center

3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Foyer

PaCOT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend

PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend
PaCOT
Trauma Paper Competition continues
3:10 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
(Central Site/Death Topic Presentation)
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Terry Snavely, MSN, RN, TCRN
Manager of Performance Improvement

Presented by:
Insert Name(s) & Title(s)
St. Luke’s Team
4:15 p.m.
PaCOT
Annual Resident
Trauma Paper Competition

AWARDS CEREMONY
Pennsylvania Ballroom
Lobby Level
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
PaCOT
Membership Meeting
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
PATNAC
Membership Meeting
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

PaCOT sponsors the
9th Annual Trauma Poster & Networking Reception
Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer & Salon A

All conference attendees are invited to attend this event;
Many poster authors will be available to answer your questions.

Friday, October 18, 2019

GENERAL SESSION

6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Registration & Full Breakfast Buffet
Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

11th Annual Maj. John P. Pryor, MD, FACS Memorial Lecture


BORN TO SERVE: I AM ALL IN


Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
John Gallagher, DNP, RN, CCRN-K, CCNS, TCRN —PATNAC President
Trauma Program Manager, PENN Presbyterian Medical Center

Presented by:
Betsy Seislove, MSN, RN—Sr. Regional Care Director
Spectrum Retirement Communities, Denver, Colorado
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer

TRAUMA PROGRAM MANAGEMENT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend

TRAUMA REGISTRY TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend
8:40 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
“Best Practice Session”
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Terry Snavely, MSN, RN, TCRN
Manager of Performance Improvement

Presented by:
Carol Immmermann
8:40 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
2019 Registry Educational Visit Summary: Prehospital Focus
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A

Moderated by:
Lyndsey Diehl, RHIA, CHDA, CSTR
Manager of Trauma Data Quality

Presented by:
Gabrielle Wenger, RHIT, CPC, CAISS, CSTR, Trauma Registry Auditor
Pennsylvania Trauma Systems Foundation
9:40 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
9:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Inside Accreditation: Best Practices for Site Survey
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Dave Bradley, BS, NRP
Manager of Trauma Center Development

Presented by:
Darlene Gondell, MSN, RN, CRNP, ACNP-BC, CCRN, CNRN, TCRN
Manager of Accreditation
Amy Krichten, MSN, RN, CEN, TCRN
Director of Accreditation
9:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Creating & Using a Data Hierarchy: A Panel Discussion
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A

Moderated by:
Lyndsey Diehl, RHIA, CHDA, CSTR
Manager of Trauma Data Quality
&
Gabrielle Wenger, RHIT, CPC, CAISS, CSTR
Trauma Registry Auditor

Presented by:
Judy Kiss, Trauma Registrar, Forbes Regional Hospital
Joni Krydick, Trauma Registrar, Forbes Regional Hospital
Susan Bank Miksch, CSTR, Trauma Data Analyst, LVHN - Lehigh Valley Hospital Pocono
Holly Weber, Trauma Registrar, SLUHN, St. Luke's Hospital Bethlehem
10:50 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Break ▪ Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer
11:00 a.m. – Noon
Expanding Our Definition of Recovery from Traumatic Injury: The Role of Psychology in Acute Trauma Care
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Juliet Altenburg, MSN, RN
Executive Director

Presented by:
Erin L. Hall, PsyD—Clinical Psychologist
Trauma Surgery & Critical Care Medicine
Geisinger Medical Center
11:00 a.m. – Noon
An In-Depth Look at
Video-Assisted Thoracic Surgery (VATS)
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A

Moderated by:
Stephanie Radzevick, CPC
Trauma Data Analyst

Presented by:
Karen Schaeffer, RHIA, Trauma Data Coordinator
Reading Hospital - Tower Health
Eugene F. Reilly, MD, Thoracic Surgeon
Reading Hospital - Tower Health
Noon – 12:30 p.m.
Lunch Buffet
Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Keynote Luncheon Lecture


TBD


Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Forrest Fernandez, MD, FACS
Trauma Program Medical Director
Reading Hospital – Tower Health

Presented by:
Avery Nathens, MD, PhD, FRCS(C)
Surgeon-in-Chief
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, Canada

TRAUMA PROGRAM MANAGEMENT TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend

TRAUMA REGISTRY TRACK


All trauma levels, accredited and pursuing are invited to attend
1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Trauma Program Leadership Forum (TPLF)
and HAP Legislative Update
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B-CDE

Moderated by:
Juliet Altenburg, MSN, RN
Executive DIrector

Presented by:
1:40 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
News from DI, our Technology Partner
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A

Moderated by:
Lyndsey Diehl, RHIA, CHDA, CSTR
Manager of Trauma Data Quality

Presented by:
Glendene Strickland, Senior Analyst/Developer
Kathleen Yetter, Director of Marketing
Digital Innovations, Inc., Forest Hill, Maryland
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

ANNUAL COLLECTOR™ UPDATE


Commonwealth Ballroom ▪ Salons B-CDE