Agenda

Pre-Conference Sessions

Pre-Conference Track One (Two-Day Course)

Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine (AAAM)
The Abbreviated Injury Scale: Uses & Techniques (AIS08) Coding Course

Continuing Education (certificate of attendance) for this course is provided by the Emergency Nurses Association
PTSF Standard 5, Registry . . . “Within one year of hire, the Registrar will complete the AAAM Injury Scaling Course.”

Moving forward with the upcoming AIS version—be advised—students who have taken the AIS08 coding course after July 1, 2014, will be eligible to take the AIS15 Update Course.

This 4-hour online course will describe the major updates between AIS08 and AIS15. If you have taken the AIS08 coding course prior to July 1, 2014, you will not be eligible to take the 4-hour online AIS15 Update Course.

7:30 – 8:00 AM
Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 5:15 PM
AIS08 Coding Course
Pennsylvania Ballroom

Course Materials, Morning/Afternoon Breaks & Buffet Lunch will be provided.
Attendees must provide a mailing address (home preferred) to receive study materials ahead of time.

Pre-Conference Track Two (Morning Session)*

Hand’s On PAv5 & Basic Excel Training Course
Laptops and course materials will be provided

6:30 – 7:00 AM
Registration & Continental Breakfast

7:00 – Noon
Hand-On PAv5 & Basic Excel Training Course
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons CDE

Pre-Conference Track Two (Afternoon Session)*

PA-TQIP Collaborative

1:00 – 3:00 PM
PA-TQIP Collaborative
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B

*Course Materials, Morning or Afternoon Breaks are provided. A Lunch Buffet is available at no additional cost. When attending Track Two—either session(s), or both—attendees must “register” for the buffet lunch.

Pre-Conference Afternoon & Evening Meetings

These sessions are offered for members and invited guests
Registration is required for a “head-count,” and refreshments will be provided
Locations to be determined


Agenda

Monday, October 15, 2018

PRE-CONFERENCE
Track One
PRE-CONFERENCE
Track Two
PRE-CONFERENCE
Track Three
7:30 - 8:00 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
6:30 - 7:00 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
6:30 - 7:00 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
7:00 a.m. - Noon
AAAM AIS Coding Course
Day 1 of 2
7:00 a.m. - Noon
Hands On PAv5 & Basic Excel Training Course
7:00 a.m. - Noon
TBD
(time TBD) break
9:45 a.m. break
9:45 a.m. break
Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Buffet Lunch
Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Buffet Lunch
Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Buffet Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
AAAM AIS Coding Course
Day 1 of 2
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
PA-TQIP Collaborative
(membership-only)
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
PA-TQIP Collaborative
3:00 p.m. - Break & hotel check-in
3:15 - 5:15 p.m.
AAAM AIS Coding Course
Day 1 of 2
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
PATNAC Meeting
(membership-only)
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
PaCOT Meeting
(membership-only)
4:30 p.m. - Refreshments provided Lower Level Foyer, outside of meeting rooms
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Copeland Council
(membership-only)
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
The PENN Trauma Network
(membership-only)
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
The Geisinger Trauma Network
(membership-only)

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

GENERAL SESSION
PRE-CONFERENCE
Track One
Day 2, continued
7:00 - 7:30 a.m.
Registration & Continental Breakfast
Commonwealth Foyer

7:30 - 8:00 a.m.
Registration &
Continental Breakfast
Pennsylvania Ballroom

*

Course begins at 8:00 a.m.
AAAM AIS Coding Course
Pennsylvania Ballroom

*

10 a.m. Break
Pennsylvania Ballroom
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.
"Building Bridges"
2018-2020 PTSF Strategic Plan - Background, Development & Overview
Juliet Altenburg, MSN, RN
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons B, C, D and E
8:30 - 8:45 a.m.
Break - Commonwealth Foyer
8:45 - 9:45 a.m.
5th Annual PTOS Trauma Research Awards
Moderated by: Niels Martin, MD
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons B, C, D and E
9:45 - 10:00 a.m.
Break - Commonwealth Foyer
10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
5th Annual PTOS Trauma Research Awards
(continued)
11:00 - 12:30 p.m.
Buffet Lunch - Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon A
“Working Lunch, Committee Meetings" - Lower Level Foyer, outside of meeting rooms
Noon - 12:45 p.m.
Buffet Lunch
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A
PaCOT
TRAUMA TRACK
PERFORMANCE
IMPROVEMENT TRACK
TRAUMA INJURY
PREVENTION TRACK
PRE-CONFERENCE
Track One
12:30 - 5:00 p.m.
Annual Resident
Trauma Paper Competition
Moderated By:
Simon Lampard, MD
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon B
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
Taxonomy Trivia
Panel Discussion
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons C, D & E
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
Stop the Bleed
Train-the-Trainer Course
Location: TBA
AAAM AIS Coding Course
Pennsylvania Ballroom

















AAAM Coding Course
concludes at 5 p.m.
1:35 - 2:35 p.m.
Impact of Transfer
Timelines on Trauma Patient
Outcomes
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons C, D & E
2:35 - 2:50 p.m.
Break - Commonwealth Foyer
2:50 - 3:50 p.m.
OPEN SESSION
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons C, D & E
2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Stop the Bleed
Train-the-Trainer Course
Location: TBA
4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
OPEN SESSION
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons C, D & E
5:00 - 5:15 p.m.
Annual Resident Paper Competition
Awards Ceremony
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon B
5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
PaCOT/PATNAC presents:
Annual Trauma Poster & Networking Reception
Commonwelath Foyer & Commonwealth Ballroom, Salon A

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

6:30 – 7:30 a.m.
Registration & Full Breakfast Buffet
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons B, C, D & E
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
10th Annual Maj. John P. Pryor, MD, FACS Memorial Lecture

Presented by: John Fildes, MD, FACS, FCCM (Hon)
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons B, C, D & E
8:40 – 9:40 a.m.

Presented by: Joseph V. Sakran, MD, MPA, MPH
Commonwealth Ballroom, Salons B, C, D & E
ACCREDITED TRAUMA TRACK
(All Trauma Levels)
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B, C, D and E
PURSUING TRAUMA TRACK
(Level 3 & Level 4)
Pennsylvania Ballroom
TRAUMA REGISTRY TRACK
(All Trauma/Skill Levels)
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A
9:50 – 10:50 a.m.
Bleeding Kills:
Toward Zero Preventable Deaths
Andrew Peitzman, MD
9:50 – 10:20 a.m.
Just Say Yes, a Plan & Process
for Rapid Transfer Out
Alexandra Evans, RN, BSN

10:20 – 10:50 a.m.
Hierarchy Process for Transfer Out
Kristie Leshko, MSN, RN
9:50 – 10:50 a.m.
2018 Educational Visit Summary
Gabrielle Wenger, RHIT, CPC, CAISS
11:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Billing for Level 4 Trauma Activation
Kristie Leshko, MSN, RN

11:30 – Noon
PI for Inter-Facility Transfers; Intra-Network &
Out-of-Network
Kristie Leshko, MSN, RN
11:00 – Noon
Yay or Nay? PTOS Inclusion Criteria
Lyndsey Diehl, RHIA, CHDA, CSTR
Noon ▪ Buffet Lunch
Trauma Program Leadership Forum ▪ HAP Legislative Update
Commonwealth Ballroom Salons B, C, D and E
ACCREDITED TRAUMA TRACK
(All Trauma Levels)
PURSUING TRAUMA TRACK
(Level 3 & Level 4)
Pennsylvania Ballroom
TRAUMA REGISTRY TRACK
(All Trauma/Skill Levels)
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salon A
1:10 – 4:30 p.m.
PATNAC
PA-TNC Work Group
1:10 – 1:30 p.m.
Best Practices for Site Survey Survival
Amy Krichten, MSN, RN
1:10 – 1:40 p.m.
Standardization of Data Sources for
Registry Abstraction
Judy Kiss, CPC, Trauma Registrar
Joni Krydick, Trauma Registrar
1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Changing the Trauma Culture
Within a Facility
Panel Discussion
1:40 – 2:10 p.m.
DATA INTEGRITY:
Why it Matters and How to Validate
Robin L. Schrader, AAS, CSTR, CAISS
Judith M. Schultz, BA, CSTR, CAISS
2:20 – 3:20
Level 4 Trauma
Work Group
2:20 – 3:20 p.m.
Managing Your TQIP Backlog & Timeliness to the State
Kristine Rosancrans, RHIA, CSTR
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
2019 COLLECTOR™ Update
Lyndsey Diehl, RHIA, CHDA, CSTR
Commonwealth Ballroom
Salons B, C, D and E